Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 992 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 308 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 661 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of place: Cwrt Newydd / Cwrt-newydd

other names: New Court, Newcourt
County: Ceredigion
OS Grid Ref: SN489478 = 52.107837157, -4.20777704039
Type of place: Village
Notes:

Places associated with this place

Pubs in this place
Clarence Inn , Cwrt Newydd
Red Lion , Alltgoch, Cwrt Newydd
Taylors Arms , Cwrt Newydd (exact location uncertain)

Total: 2


Additional information

Newspaper:

Dispute between landlords

Date: 1895


= Pub = Inn = Hotel = Beerhouse = Temperance = Unlicenced = Offlicence = Other = Place