Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 987 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 206 people. There are also 304 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 651 newspaper articles, 249 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Northey's Temperance and Commercial Hotel, Aberystwyth

Other names: Northey's Temperance Hotel
Address/Location: 21 Chalybeate Street
OS Grid Ref: SN5838681633
Opened: before 1888      
Closed: 1904       Type: Temperance
Notes: Open in 1888 and 1897 (see adverts)

Appears in visitor lists in 1900 and 1903, as simply Northey's Hotel

In Dec 1904 Lewis James opened a shop on the site

Additional information

Newspaper:

Advert for Northey's

Date: 1888

Newspaper:

Advert for Northey's

Date: 1897

Newspaper:

Advert for Northey's

Date: 1888

Newspaper:

Proposal for compensation, Ship & Black Lion, Pennant

Date: 1908