Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 992 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 308 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 661 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Neuadd Cross, Llandygwydd

Other names: Noyadd Cross
Address/Location:
OS Grid Ref: SN2573345658
Opened: c.      
Closed: NOT KNOWN       Type: Pub
Summary: No building on this site marked on the tithe map, 1840s




Notes: 1875
licensee: Benjamin Morris (Worrall’s Directory, 1875)
1905
Petty Sessions: Lower Troedyraur; number on list: 6; name of premises: Neuadd Cross; Parish / Place: Llandugwydd; Licensee: Morris, Margaret; owner or tenant : lessee; registered owner : Captain Pryse, Noyaddfawr; free or tied: Free; tied to: [blank]; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 6. (1905 list)

1910
Bankruptcy: Sydney Horace Youde, of Noyadd Cross Inn. Llandugwydd, Cardiganshire, licensed Victualler.

Additional information

Map:

Neuadd Cross, Llandygwydd, 1 inch map, 1897

Date:

Map:

Neuadd Cross, Llandygwydd, 6 inch map, 1904

Date: 1904 (approx)

Map:

Neuadd Cross, Llandygwydd, 25 inch map, 1888

Date: 1888

Document:

Neuadd Cross, tithe map, 1840s

Date: 1840 (approx)