Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 987 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 206 people. There are also 304 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 651 newspaper articles, 249 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: White Lion, Aberporth / Aber-porth

Other names: White Lion Hotel
Address/Location:
OS Grid Ref: SN2611851536
Opened: before 1851      
Closed: NOT KNOWN       Type: Pub
Summary: Also included (in 1906) the Criterion Refreshment Rooms 'good temperance drinks'.

The Trewern Inn, close by, was on land with a lease of 60 years from 1837. Could this have been built about the same time?

Notes: 1851
Mentioned as busy in Welshman article - see att.

1874
"The Inland Revenue authorities summoned Mary Owens, inn keeper, Aberporth, for brewing without an entry as required. Fined £5 and costs" AO 10 Oct 1874

1875
licensee: Mary Owens (Worrall’s Directory, 1875)

1896
"Dirwywyd hefyd Joseph Rees masnachwr 'sgadan, Abergwaun, i 10/- a'r costau am ymosod ar John Rees, White Lion Inn Aberporth." Yr Brython Cymreig 20 Nov 1896
There is a longer report in English in the Cardigan Observer - see att - it involves stinking fish!
1897
"Dirwywyd John Rees, White Lion Inn, Aberporth, i bunt a'r costau am gymysgu gormod o ddwfr ar ben whiskey," Brython Cymreig 18 June 1897

1905
Petty Sessions: Lower Troedyraur; number on list: 10; name of premises: White Lion; Parish / Place: Aberporth; Licensee: Harper, William; owner or tenant : tenant; registered owner : John G Jones, Quay Street, Cardigan; free or tied: Free; tied to: [blank]; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 6. (1905 list)

1903
"FAILURE OF A RHONDDA WORKMAN A meeting of the creditors of John Rees, colliery repairer, 101, High-street, Cymmer, Porth, formerly carrying on business as a licensed victualler at the White Lion Hotel, Aberporth, was held to-day at Merthyr. The statement of affairs showed gross liabilities £90 19s. 10d., liabilities to rank for dividend £75 19s. 10d., assets £10 cash deposited for costs of petition, deficiency £65 19s. 10d.-The debtor attributed his failure to bad trade at the public house, illness of himself for ten months two years ago, and of his wife for five or six months shortly afterwards" Evening Express 24 June 1903
1906
Landlady is a Mrs Harper (mentioned in report in Evening Express 30 Jan 1906)

1911-1912
Brief description of the premises when the Trewern Arms, which was only 100 yards away, was recommended for closure.
County Council Clerk’s records, Bundle of correspondence relating to the licensing of public houses in Cardiganshire, 1910-1912, Ceredigion Archives, CDC/SE/14/2

2017
Shown on Ceredigion Council map as White Lion Hotel


Additional information

Newspaper:

Aberporth busy with visitors

Date: 1851

Newspaper:

White Lion Aberporth Oct 2009

Date: 2009

Newspaper:

Selling spirits without a licence

Date: 1854

Newspaper:

Selling bottled beer after hours

Date: 1909

Newspaper:

Advertisement

Date: 1906

Newspaper:

Asaault over stinking herrings

Date: 1896