Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 987 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 206 people. There are also 304 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 651 newspaper articles, 249 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Coopers Arms, Aberystwyth

Other names: y Cwps; Coopers Hotel
Address/Location: Llanbadarn Road / Northgate SY23 2JT
OS Grid Ref: SN5876981808
Opened: before 1861      
Closed: open 2017       Type: Pub
Notes: 1861
lease with plan and elevation of house
from: Corporation to: Evans, John, (cooper)
Ceredigion Archives, Aberystwyth Corporation Deeds 40.4
1862
lease from: Evans, John, to: Davies, John,
Ceredigion Archives, Aberystwyth Corporation Deeds 40.4
1867
lease? from: Davies, John, & Evans, John, (cooper) to: Thomas, John, (Lodge Park gate, yeoman)
Ceredigion Archives, Aberystwyth Corporation Deeds 40.4
1868
Licensee: John Evans
Slater’s Directory, 1868
1871
licensee: John Evans
source: Post Office directory, 1871
1871 Census Northgate (No 1?)
John Evans, 47, Cooper (no mention of Innkeeper)
wife Maria 46

1875
Coopers Arms, Evans, John, Inn and Public House, Northgate Street, Aberystwyth, (Worrall's Directory, 1875)
1876
assignment from: Thomas, John, & Evans, John, to: Roberts, David,
Ceredigion Archives, Aberystwyth Corporation Deeds 40.4
1893
M. MORGAN, COOPERS' ARMS, ABERYSTWYTH. ROBERTS' CELEBRATED ALES on Draught and in Cask. PRIVATE FAMILIES SUPPLIED WITH 4½, 9, AND 18 GALLON CASKS AT WHOLESALE PRICES. Bass's Ales ann. Guinness’s Stout in Bottle. Hennessy's and Martell's Brandies, and all the best brands of Wines and Spirits.
AO 31.8.1893
1895
Leased by Aberystwyth Corporation to David Roberts and Son [Brewers]
Abstract of deeds, Ceredigion Archives, SMB/A 40
1895
Listed as licenced premises on Corporate Property, 16 July 1895
Aberystwyth Town Council Minutes, Ceredigion Archives, ABM/SE/1/4
1905
Petty Sessions: Aberystwyth; number on list: 11; name of premises: Cooper's Hotel; Parish / Place: Aberystwyth; Licensee: Morgans, Morgan; owner or tenant : tenant; registered owner : David Roberts and Sons; free or tied: tied; tied to: Aberystwyth Brewery; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 7. (1905 list)
1926
Among the many freehold properties owned by David Roberts and Sons, 31.3.1926
NLW, Roberts and Evans, David Roberts of Trefechan; CB7/7


Additional information

Pub sign:

Pub sign, 2006

Date:

Newspaper:

Advert

Date: 1894

Newspaper:

Footpads in the town!

Date: 1868