Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 1002 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 327 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 672 newspaper articles, 253 maps and 104 documents. About 135 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Farmers Arms, Aberystwyth

Other names: TJs Video Bar
Address/Location: 55 Upper Darkgate Street / St James Square SY23 1DW
OS Grid Ref: SN5818781605
Opened: c.      
Closed: NOT KNOWN       Type: Pub
Summary: It is said that this became quite a rough pub in the 1960s and '70s and it also attracted motorcyclists.

This is one of only three pubs in Aberystwyth which were known to have issued tokens (Cox, Noel and Alan, (1994), The Tokens, Checks, Metallic Tickets, Passes and Tallies of Wales, 1800 - 1993)
There are surprisingly few references to this pub, but, it seems, it never advertised in Trade directories or newspapers.

In 1842, John Pugh, late of the Farmers Arms, Aberystwyth, victualler, formerly of Cwmsymlog, farmer was a prisoner in Cardigan gaol, June-Oct. 1842, for debt. One of his fellow prisoners, probably in the expectation of some help for himself or his wife, wrote the following:
To Roberts Esq.
'You have a person in this jail of the name of John Pugh from Aberystwyth. Hee is one of the most foull mouth dirty trechous speitful felow as ever came to this place. When you men took him in cusdedy hee layd out a plot to have him resgeued away By six Meiners that was to meet him on his way to Cardigan Butt they failed in geating sufisent money to teak him of to Ingland = & now hee says that that hee will geat the Better of you & Mr Lewis Pugh in three or fouer days & will bee liberated & as he is such a dangerous felo I thot I Better let you know of his Thechours plan.
[signed] Thomas Morris
It is not certain which of the three Farmers Arms in Aberystwyth John Pugh was landlord, but it wasn't the Upper Great Darkgate Street one as it didn't exist then.

Payne's Directory (c.1874) quoted in the AO in 1904 refers to "Lord Nelson (now Farmers' Arms, Great Darkgate street)". Another report from the 1870s refers to the Lord Nelson (late Sailor's Home)





Notes: 1865
Licence of the Farmers Arms transferred to John Jones
Aberystwyth Observer 14.1.1865

1877
"The license of the "Farmers Arms," late Lord Nelson Inn, was transferred from Mr. James Meredith to Miss Mary Hughes." AO 6 Jan 1877

1880
Farmers Arms, Mary Hughes, Great Darkgate Street.
Slater's Directory of North and South Wales 1880
1882
Let or Sold, with immediate possession, THE FARMERS ARMS situated within three doors of the Clock Tower, Aberystwyth, with about sixty feet frontage, a snug shop, and smithy adjoining; Also large and commodious yard and stables in rear. Apply on the premises.
CAMBRIAN NEWS 20.10.1882

1889
On Thursday morning, the adjourned licensing sessions were held at the Town Hall. The Borough Magistrates present granted the license of the Farmers' Arms (which was objected to), but refused to renew the licenses of the Dinas and Welsh Harp Hotels
CAMBRIAN NEWS 6.9.1889
1895
Farmers Arms, John Pryse, 55 Great Darkgate Street
Slater's Directory of North and Mid Wales 1895
1900
Farmers Arms, Great Darkgate Street, J. Pryse
Bennett's Business Directory, 1900


1905
Petty Sessions: Aberystwyth; number on list: 14; name of premises: Farmers' Arms; Parish / Place: Aberystwyth; Licensee: Pryse, John; owner or tenant : tenant; registered owner : David Roberts and Sons; free or tied: tied; tied to: Aberystwyth Brewery; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 6. (1905 list)
1912
Farmers Arms, 55 Great Darkgate Street.
Wales Trades Directory 1912

1918
Farmers Arms, 55 Great Darkgate Street.
Trade Directory Wales, 1918

1920
Landlord: John Pryse.
Kelly's Directory, 1920

1958-59
Farmers Arms, Great Darkgate Street.
Wales Trades Directory, 1958-1959

1969
Advert – 'Farmers' Arms, Great Darkgate Street. Bed and breakfast, Hot and cold all rooms. Fully licensed. Garage. C. E. Wildsmith.
Aberystwyth : For the Perfect Holiday (guide book), 1969


Additional information

Map:

Upper Great Darkgate Street, Aberystwyth, 50 inch, 1905

Date:

Photograph:

Farmers Arms, Aberystwyth

Date: 2016

Document:

advert, c. 1953

Date:

Newspaper:

Licence renewed, too much dancing

Date: 1889 (approx)

Newspaper:

Equine knocking-shop at the Farmers

Date: 1904

Newspaper:

Equine rumpy-pumpy again

Date: 1907