Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 992 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 308 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 661 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Beer House, Llanbadarn Fawr (p)

Other names: Royal Oak
Address/Location:
OS Grid Ref:
Opened: c.      
Closed: NOT KNOWN       Type: Beerhouse
Summary: Thought to have been on the Ddôl near the railway line on the road between Llanbadarn Fawr village and Pen-y-Bont. Its popular name was the Royal Oak. It was washed away in the flood of 1885.
(E.G. Bowen, A History of Llanbadarn Fawr (1979), p. 178

Notes: 1868
Retailer of beer, Jane Jenkins
Slater's Directory, 1868


Additional information