Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 1002 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 327 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 672 newspaper articles, 253 maps and 104 documents. About 135 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Harbour Tavern, Aberaeron

Other names: Dolphin Inn
Address/Location: Vulcan Place (now Trelawney)
OS Grid Ref: SN4554162874
Opened: c.      
Closed: after 1869       Type: Pub
Notes: 1868 Harris, John, (Slater's Directory, 1868)
See also Mair Lloyd Evans and Mair Harrison, The Ins and Outs of the Inns of Aberayron, (2013), p. 12

1869
"ABERAYRON. A large animal of the sea kind, supposed to be a sea lion. of an enormous size, calculated to weigh about 17 cwt, was washed ashore on the beach a little below the western pier of the Aberayron harbour, on Monday the 18th inst., and was discovered by Mr Timothy of Cefnty'ncoed, and Mr John Harries. Harbour Tavern, who on examining it found a hole in its head, from which they extricated a bullet, weighing three-quarters of an ounce they then divested it of its skin, and the farmers of the neighbourhood cut off the unctuous parts of the carcass (which was about six inches thick all over), and conveyed it to their homes to use as a substitute tor cart grease, &c. " AO 30 Oct 1869



Additional information